PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

Last Revised: 3/12/2020

This Statement applies to consumers who reside in the State of California. For information about AP’s website privacy policy, please click here.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT: AP & CCPA

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection, disclosure, and use of your California personal information over the past 12 months. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will disclose to you the categories of information collected about you over the past 12 months, as well as the categories of third parties to whom the California personal information has been disclosed.

Categories of California personal information may include but not be limited to:  identifiers (e.g., technical, financial, government identifiers); contact information; physical characteristics or description information; internet or electronic network activity information; geolocation information; commercial information; electronic or similar information; professional or employment related information; education information; legally protected classifications; and other information that identifies or can be reasonably associated or linked with you.

Deletion Request Rights

You have the right to request that we delete any of your California personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive and confirm your verifiable consumer request, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records, unless an exception applies.

We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act (Cal. Penal Code § 1546 et. seq.).
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information’s deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research’s achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

Exercising Access and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by (1) calling us toll-free at 1-877-319-8840, (2) submitting a request via email at consumer.privacy@aldridgepite.com, or (3) submitting a request via the mail to: Aldridge Pite, LLP, Attn: Compliance Department, Fifteen Piedmont Center, 3575 Piedmont Road NE, Suite 500, Atlanta, Georgia 30305.

Only you, or your authorized agent (i.e., person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf), may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. We will only use personal information provided in a verifiable consumer request to verify the requestor’s identity or authority to make the request.

You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or deletion twice within a 12-month period. The verifiable consumer request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you

Notice Regarding Right to Opt-Out of Sale of Personal Information

Although the CCPA permits the right to opt-out of the sale of California personal information, AP does not sell personal information.

Response Timing and Format

We endeavor to respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five calendar (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing.

We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding the verifiable consumer request’s receipt. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Non-Discrimination

As required or permitted under applicable law, please note that we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to information or acting on your request to exercise your rights. We may limit our response to your exercise of the above rights as permitted under applicable law. We may not discriminate against you in response to your exercise of the above rights.

OTHER CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act and thus will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent or as specifically described above.

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please write to using one of the methods described under the heading “Contact Us,” below.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments about the ways in which we collect and use your information described in this notice, your choices and rights regarding such use, or wish to exercise your rights under California law, you make contact us by:

Aldridge Pite, LLP

Attn: Compliance Department
Fifteen Piedmont Center
3575 Piedmont Road NE, Suite 500
Atlanta, Georgia 30305

We will respond to you as expeditiously as possible, subject to business operational considerations.

EFFECTIVE DATE

This Notice is Effective as of January 1, 2020.

Print this page

Share